De nominerade till 2012 Crime Thriller Awards

Det kryllar av priser som ska delas ut under hösten, och jag som älskar deckare, både i bokform och som tv-serier, kommer att känna mig som en vinnare oavsett vem som kammar hem priset i nästan alla kategorier, eller vad sägs om listan här nedanför?

Den engelska texten har jag lånat av Omnimysterynews och mina personliga favoriter är markerade med fetstil.

For crime fiction fans — and if you’re reading this, you’re probably one of those — there is the Bestseller Dagger, where readers choose the winner. The nominees are …

• Jo Nesbø
• Anthony Horowitz
Kathy Reichs
Stuart MacBride
Ann Cleeves

Kommentar: Ann Cleeves får vara med bland mina favoriter, men då syftar jag på hennes böcker om Vera. Hennes världsberömda Shetlandskvartett gillar jag däremot inte alls.

Här röstar du på din favoritförfattare!

And then there is the fan vote for the best ”Detective Duo of the Year”. These are from television series, but most have been adapted from, or based on characters from, crime novels.

• Above Suspicion (DCI James Langton and DI Anna Travis)
• Lewis (DI Robbie Lewis and DS James Hathaway)
• Scott & Bailey (DCs Janet Scott and Rachel Bailey)
• Vera (DCI Vera Stanhope and DS Joe Ashworth)
• Whitechapel (DI Joseph Chandler and DS Ray Miles)
• DCI Banks (DCI Alan Banks and DS Annie Cabbot)

Voting on these duos won’t open until Friday, September 7th, but here is the link to visit

The other Dagger Awards to be handed out during the festivities are …

Film Dagger …
• The Guard
• Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
• Drive
• The Dark Knight Rises
• The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

TV Dagger (and this would be British TV) …
• Whitechapel
• Sherlock
• Appropriate Adult
• Line of Duty
• Wallander

Kommentar: Jag trodde att det skulle kännas konstigt att se Wallander prata engelska, men faktum är att den brittiska versionen är långt mycket bättre än den svenska.

International TV Dagger …
• The Killing (Denmark)
• Boardwalk Empire (US)
• Homeland (US)
• Dexter (US)
 The Bridge (Sweden/Denmark)

Best Actress Dagger …
Sofie Gråbøl (for The Killing, Denmark)
• Claire Daines (for Homeland)
Brenda Blethyn (for Vera)
Sofia Helin (for The Bridge)
• Maxine Peake (for Silk)

Best Actor Dagger …
• Dominic West (for Appropriate Adult)
• Damien Lewis (for Homeland)
• Steve Buscemi (for Boardwalk Empire)
• Benedict Cumberbatch (for Sherlock)
Kenneth Branagh (for Wallander)

Best Supporting Actress …
• Sarah Smart (for Wallander)
• Una Stubbs (for Sherlock)
• Frances Barber (for Silk)
• Kelly MacDonald (for Boardwalk Empire)
• Archie Panjabi (for The Good Wife)

Best Supporting Actor …
• Alan Cumming (for The Good Wife)
• Phil Davis (for Silk and Whitechapel)
Laurence Fox (for Lewis)
• Martin Freeman (for Sherlock)
• Alun Armstrong (for Garrow’s Law)

All the winners will be announced Thursday, October 18th with the televised ceremony airing on October 23rd.

 

 

Speak Your Mind

*

CommentLuv badge